CONFIRMED SPEAKERS
Ray Mabus
U.S. Secretary of the Navy
Commissioner Marc Spitzer
U.S. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)
Vijay Iyer
Director, Sustainable Energy Department
The World Bank
Dorothy Robyn
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense
Installations & Environment
Stockton Williams
Senior Advisor for Urban Policy
U.S. Department of Energy
Jonathan Silver
Executive Director
Loan Programs Office
U.S. Department of Energy
Antonio M. Bouza
Technology Development Manager
U.S. Department of Energy
Sen. Byron Dorgan (Ret.) (D-ND)
Former U.S. Senator
Senior Policy Advisor, Arent Fox
Alemayehu Tegenu
Minister of Water and Energy
Republic of Ethiopia
Yahya Al Kasbi
Minister of Public Works and Housing
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
Erdal Trhulj
Minister of Energy, Mining and Industry
Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Larisa Dobriansky
Former Deputy Assistant Secretary of Energy
National Energy Policy
U.S. Department of Energy
Daryl Dulaney
President and CEO
Siemens Industry, Inc.
B. Keith Trent
President
Commercial Businesses
Duke Energy
Mary C. Doswell
Senior Vice President
Alternative Energy Solutions
Dominion Resources
Gregory C. Staple
CEO
American Clean Skies Foundation
Kathryn Clay
Executive Director
Clean American Transportation Alliance (CATA)
John Hofmeister
Former President, Shell Oil Company
Founder, Citizens for Affordable Energy
Michael V. Littlejohn
Vice President
Smarter Cities Strategy and Business Development
IBM Global Business Services
Kenneth W. Smith
President and CEO
District Energy St. Paul, Inc.
Paul Hamilton
Vice President, Government Affairs
Schneider Electric
Elena B. Poptodorova
Ambassador of Bulgaria
to the United States
Thomas Kiwitt
Chief Technology Officer
Verband Region Stuttgart
Germany (regional planning commission)
Dennis Fotinos
President and CEO
Enwave Energy Corporation , Canada
Phil Davis
Senior Manager, Smart Grid Solutions
Schneider Electric
Stephen Walz
Director, Regional Energy Planning
Northern Virginia Regional Commission
Roger Platt
Senior Vice President, Global Policy and Law
U.S. Green Building Council
Russell A. Davidson
National Vice President, American Institute of Architects
President, KG&D Architects & Engineers, PC
Uwe S. Brandes
Senior Vice President, Initiatives
Urban Land Institute (ULI)
Dale Medearis
Senior Environmental Planner
Northern Virginia Regional Commission
Melissa E. Adams
Division Head, Sustainability & Business Development
WGL Holdings, Inc., the parent company of Washington Gas
Mary Hughes Hynes
Vice-Chair
Arlington County Board (Arlington County, Virginia)
Dave Robau
Environmental Scientist, LEED Green Associate
U.S. Air Force Special Operations Command
Kurt Emil Eriksen
Head of Strategic Projects
Active House Alliance, Denmark
David T. Osborn
Senior Vice President
Engineering and Project Management
SEWW Energy Incorporated
David Sweet
Executive Director
World Alliance for Decentralized Energy
Milan Grohmann
CEO
INSTAR ITS
Czech Republic
David Kreutzer
Research Fellow, Energy Economics & Climate Change
The Heritage Foundation
Peter Garforth
Principal
Garforth International
Wayne Elmore
Regional Director, Sales
Wärtsilä
Norm Bishop
Senior Vice President
Hydroelectric and Renewable Energy
Knight Piésold and Co. (Chicago)
Jacob Irving
President
Canadian Hydropower Association
Frank Wolak
Vice President, Government Business
FuelCell Energy, Inc.
William A. Mogel
Regulatory Counsel
Energy Lawyers Network
Russell Perry
Managing Director
SmithGroup
Martin Kirkwood
Legal Advisor
U.S. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)
Peter O'Rourke
Senior Advisor to the Executive Director
Loan Programs Office
U.S. Department of Energy
|